Staff Organisation
ING Banner
Home > Public Information > ING Annual Reports > 2004-2005 > Staff Organisation


ING Biennial Report 2004-2005

Previous: Telescope Instrumentation | Up: Table of Contents | Next: Telescope Time Awards


Other available formats: PDF

Staff Organisation

DIRECTORATE

R. G. M. Rutten, Director

ADMINISTRATION
E. C. Barreto
L. I. Edwins, Head of Administration
N. L. González
L. A. Lawler (until 23.10.2005)
J. Martínez
B. van der Elst (to 31/03/2004)
P. v. d. Velde

Students:
E. C. Barnett (until 20.08.2004)
V. H. Jones (from 09.09.2005)
J. Keable (from 20.09.2004 to 19.08.2005)

ASTRONOMY
C. R. Benn
R. Corradi
R. Greimel
P. Leisy
D. J. Lennon, Head of Astronomy
J. Licandro
J. Méndez
R. Østensen
S. Rix (from 01.06.2004)
M. Schirmer (from 01/03/2004)
W. J. I. Skillen
A. Zurita (to 31/01/2004)

PPARC Postdoc:
C. Evans (from 14.01.2002 to 14/10/2005)

Students:
P. Behrens (from 26.08.2005)
A. Cardwell (from 29.08.2005)
J. Furness (from 01.09.2004 to 30.08.2005)
A. García (from 01.09.02 to 31.08.2004)
S. Hickey (from 05.09.2005)
M. Jaigirdar (from 01.09.2004 to 29.08.2005)
F. Monterrey (05.2003)
D. Mislis (from 06.10.03 to 13.09.2004)
R. Parker (from 26.08.2005)
D. Russell (from 11.08.03 to 11.08.2004)
L. Sabin (from 19.08.2005)
S. Simon (from 01.10.2004 to 30.09.2005)
N. Styles (from 15.09.03 to 31.05.2004)

ENGINEERING
R. G. Talbot, Head of Engineering

Computing
D. C. Abrams, Group Leader
D. Armstrong (to 30.04.2004)
R. Bassom (to 30.06.2005)
C. Bevil
S. Goodsell (to 31.07.2004)
F. J. Gribbin
L. Hernández
G. F. Mitchell
A. d. Paz (from 20.09.2004 to 19.12.2004)
S. Picó (from 01.09.2004)
J. Piñero
S. G. Rees
J. Skvarc (from 05.01.2005)

Note: During the period covered by this report the Computing Facilities and the Software Groups joined to a new group, the Computing Group.

Telescopes & Instrumentation
N. Apostolakos (from 01.10.2004)
C. Benneker (to 30.09.2004)
M. Blanken
D. Cano (from 01.09.2004), Group Leader
T. S. Gregory
A. K. Hide (to 30.04.2004), Group Leader
M. v. d. Hoeven
C. W. M. Jackman (to 15.03.2004)
P. D. Jolley
O. Martin (from 09.05.2003)
A. Ridings
S. M. Tulloch

Student:
N. Apostolakos (to 30.09.2004)

OPERATIONS TEAM
A. K. Chopping
J. R. Concepción
K. M. Dee, Head of Operations
J. M. Díaz
D. González
A. Guillén
D. Gray (to 26.09.2004)
R. Martínez
J. C. Pérez
R. Pit
J. Rey (from 01.08.2004), Group Leader
S. Rodríguez

Student:
J. Hutchinson (from 14.05.2004 to 14.09.2004)

Telescope Operators
J. N. González
J. C. Guerra (from 01.08.2004)
C. Martín
N. O’Mahoney



Top | Back

Contact:  (Public Relations Officer)
Last modified: 13 December 2010